Legal Issues Involving The Coronavirus
[…] Furthermore, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides the standards for governing contracts that involve the sale of goods. Most state laws follow the Uniform Commercial Code. Pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, a seller is exempt from performing under a contract when its performance has been made impracticable. According to Uniform Commercial Code section 2-615, a seller is not in breach of its duty “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”
Frustration Of Purpose
Another common law defense is “frustration of purpose”. The purpose of a contract is “frustrated” when a change in circumstances causes a party’s performance practically worthless to the other party.