Legal Issues Involving The Coronavirus
[…] Pacific Vegetable Oil Corp. v. C. S. T., Ltd., 29 Cal. 2d 228, 238 (1946). And where “human agency” also plays a role in proximately causing harm, liability may also result. Dufour v. Henry J. Kaiser Co., 215 Cal. App. 2d 26, 29 Cal. Rptr. 871(1963)
Moreover, California Civil Code section 1511 (also see California Commercial Code section 2613) specifies what excuses performance. The code states:
The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:
- When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse; however, the parties may expressly require in a contract that the party relying on the provisions of this paragraph give written notice to the other party or parties, within a reasonable time after the occurrence of the event excusing performance, of an intention to claim an extension of time or of an intention to bring suit or of any other similar or related intent, provided the requirement of such notice is reasonable and just;
- When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary;
What If My Contract Does Not Have A Force Majeure Clause?
If a contract does not have a force majeure clause, other options may be available such as common law defenses of (1) impossibility, (2) impracticability, or (3) frustration of purpose.